2021 NYC Democratic Primary Results

Last updated: July 20, 2021

On July 20, the NYC Board of Elections certified results for all races except the Democratic primary in City Council District 9 and the Republican primary in City Council District 50. Both have a difference of less than half a percent between the top two candidates and will go to a manual recount.

Mayor

  • Ranked choice voting rounds: 8

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Eric L. Adams 404,513 50.4%
    Kathryn A. Garcia 397,316 49.6%
    Inactive ballots 140,202

Public Advocate

  • Ranked choice voting rounds: 1

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Jumaane D. Williams 572,762 70.0%
    Anthony L. Herbert 173,858 21.2%
    Theo Bruce Chino Tavarez 64,053 7.8%
    Write-ins 8,049 1.0%

Comptroller

  • Ranked choice voting rounds: 10

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Brad Lander 340,944 51.9%
    Corey D. Johnson 315,649 48.1%
    Inactive ballots 211,494

Borough President

  • Manhattan Borough President

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 7

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Mark D. Levine 100,718 53.8%
    Brad M. Hoylman 86,660 46.2%
    Inactive ballots 50,352
  • Bronx Borough President

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 3

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Vanessa L. Gibson 49,401 53.5%
    Fernando Cabrera 42,957 46.5%
    Inactive ballots 9,105
  • Brooklyn Borough President

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 11

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Antonio Reynoso 107,963 54.9%
    Jo Anne Simon 88,794 45.1%
    Inactive ballots 92,720
  • Queens Borough President

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 3

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Donovan J. Richards Jr. 92,222 50.3%
    Elizabeth S. Crowley 91,153 49.7%
    Inactive ballots 12,216
  • Staten Island Borough President

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 6

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Mark S. Murphy 16,355 65.0%
    Lorraine A. Honor 8,815 35.0%
    Inactive ballots 3,262

District Attorney

  • Manhattan District Attorney

    July 20 certified results

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Alvin L. Bragg Jr. 85,720 34.2%
    Tali Farhadian Weinstein 76,892 30.7%
    Tahanie Aboushi 27,458 11.0%
    Lucy J. Lang 18,910 7.5%
    Diana J. Florence 12,246 4.9%
    Elizabeth R. Crotty 11,453 4.6%
    Eliza Orlins 10,610 4.2%
    Dan Quart 6,984 2.8%
    Write-ins 330 0.1%

City Council Member

  • 1st Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 8

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Christopher Marte 10,785 60.5%
    Jenny L. Low 7,054 39.5%
    Inactive ballots 3,995
  • 2nd Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 1

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Carlina Rivera 15,464 72.5%
    Erin Hussein 5,709 26.8%
    Write-ins 169 0.8%
  • 3rd Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 7

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Erik D. Bottcher 17,027 71.4%
    Arthur Z. Schwartz 6,806 28.6%
    Inactive ballots 4,725
  • 5th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 6

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Julie Menin 12,083 56.0%
    Tricia M. Shimamura 9,485 44.0%
    Inactive ballots 3,868
  • 6th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 1

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Gale A. Brewer 21,594 54.8%
    Maria Danzilo 5,834 14.8%
    Sara Lind 5,166 13.1%
    Jeffrey Omura 3,922 10.0%
    David Gold 1,867 4.7%
    Zachary Tov Weiner 959 2.4%
    Write-ins 57 0.1%
  • 7th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 13

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Shaun Abreu 10,491 63.0%
    Maria Ordonez 6,165 37.0%
    Inactive ballots 6,533
  • 8th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 1

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Diana I. Ayala 6,621 56.5%
    Tamika Mapp 3,391 28.9%
    Antoinette D. Glover 1,077 9.2%
    Manuel Onativia 512 4.4%
    Write-ins 121 1.0%
  • 9th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 13

    July 13 unofficial results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Kristin Richardson Jordan 9,017 50.3%
    Bill Perkins 8,913 49.7%
    Inactive ballots 7,696
  • 10th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 4

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Carmen N. De La Rosa 10,318 59.8%
    Johanna Garcia 6,949 40.2%
    Inactive ballots 2,316
  • 11th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 6

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Eric Dinowitz 9,491 61.3%
    Mino Lora 5,994 38.7%
    Inactive ballots 1,523
  • 12th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 3

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Kevin Riley 9,595 59.1%
    Pamela A. Hamilton-Johnson 6,643 40.9%
    Inactive ballots 1,161
  • 13th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 1

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Marjorie Velazquez 5,608 56.3%
    Monique S. Johnson 2,575 25.9%
    Irene Estrada 600 6.0%
    Marilyn Soto 585 5.9%
    John Perez 545 5.5%
    Write-ins 47 0.5%
  • 14th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 6

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Pierina Ana Sanchez 4,887 62.3%
    Yudelka Tapia 2,957 37.7%
    Inactive ballots 1,541
  • 15th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 7

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Oswald Feliz 4,348 65.2%
    Ischia J. Bravo 2,325 34.8%
    Inactive ballots 1,531
  • 16th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 1

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Althea V. Stevens 5,125 50.7%
    Ahmadou T. Diallo 2,075 20.5%
    Abdourahamane Diallo 2,046 20.2%
    Yves T. Filius 795 7.9%
    Write-ins 71 0.7%
    Eric Stevenson 0 0.0%
  • 17th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 1

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Rafael Salamanca Jr. 5,428 60.0%
    Helen Hines 3,539 39.1%
    Write-ins 82 0.9%
  • 18th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 6

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Amanda Farias 6,004 52.3%
    William Rivera 5,467 47.7%
    Inactive ballots 2,513
  • 19th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 4

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Tony Avella 6,429 54.7%
    Richard J. Lee 5,317 45.3%
    Inactive ballots 1,340
  • 20th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 8

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Sandra Ung 4,205 55.2%
    Ellen Young 3,406 44.8%
    Inactive ballots 3,025
  • 21st Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 1

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Francisco P. Moya 3,533 51.6%
    Ingrid P. Gomez 1,248 18.2%
    David Aiken 1,115 16.3%
    George Onuorah 481 7.0%
    Talea E. Wufka 438 6.4%
    Write-ins 34 0.5%
  • 22nd Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 3

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Tiffany Caban 9,088 62.6%
    Evie Hantzopoulos 5,424 37.4%
    Inactive ballots 1,728
  • 23rd Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 5

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Linda Lee 7,173 54.5%
    Jaslin Kaur 5,992 45.5%
    Inactive ballots 3,361
  • 24th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 1

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    James F. Gennaro 8,062 60.1%
    Moumita Ahmed 3,020 22.5%
    Saifur R. Khan 1,147 8.6%
    Mohammed Uddin 1,123 8.4%
    Write-ins 56 0.4%
  • 25th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 7

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Shekar Krishnan 6,352 53.4%
    Yi Andy Chen 5,549 46.6%
    Inactive ballots 3,001
  • 26th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 15

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Julie Won 6,822 56.7%
    Amit S. Bagga 5,211 43.3%
    Inactive ballots 5,860
  • 27th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 13

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Nantasha M. Williams 11,810 72.9%
    James J. Johnson 4,387 27.1%
    Inactive ballots 4,181
  • 28th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 1

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Adrienne E. Adams 7,490 53.4%
    Japneet Singh 3,379 24.1%
    Ruben Wills 3,105 22.1%
    Write-ins 61 0.4%
  • 29th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 8

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Lynn C. Schulman 7,232 60.0%
    Aleda F. Gagarin 4,825 40.0%
    Inactive ballots 5,065
  • 30th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 1

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Robert F. Holden 5,250 54.6%
    Juan D. Ardila 4,324 45.0%
    Write-ins 38 0.4%
  • 31st Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 1

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Selvena Brooks-Powers 10,807 67.4%
    Nancy J. Martinez 3,049 19.0%
    Nicole S. Lee 2,039 12.7%
    Write-ins 136 0.8%
  • 32nd Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 3

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Felicia Singh 4,686 52.5%
    Michael G. Scala 4,248 47.5%
    Inactive ballots 1,337
  • 33rd Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 7

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Lincoln Restler 16,537 63.9%
    Elizabeth E. Adams 9,332 36.1%
    Inactive ballots 3,359
  • 34th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 1

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Jennifer Gutierrez 13,065 79.5%
    Scott Murphy 1,406 8.6%
    Andy J. Marte 1,263 7.7%
    Lutchi Gayot 630 3.8%
    Write-ins 74 0.5%
  • 35th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 3

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Crystal Hudson 16,564 54.0%
    Michael Hollingsworth 14,138 46.0%
    Inactive ballots 4,213
  • 36th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 4

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Chi A. Osse 11,149 57.0%
    Henry L. Butler 8,402 43.0%
    Inactive ballots 3,689
  • 37th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 5

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Sandy Nurse 6,124 65.4%
    Darma V. Diaz 3,247 34.6%
    Inactive ballots 1,503
  • 38th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 5

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Alexa Aviles 6,857 65.1%
    Yu Lin 3,683 34.9%
    Inactive ballots 1,576
  • 39th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 6

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Shahana K. Hanif 15,980 57.0%
    Brandon West 12,058 43.0%
    Inactive ballots 8,057
  • 40th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 10

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Rita C. Joseph 10,065 59.6%
    Josue Pierre 6,829 40.4%
    Inactive ballots 5,449
  • 41st Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 1

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Darlene Mealy 8,849 57.3%
    Alicka Tani Ampry-Samuel 6,507 42.1%
    Write-ins 91 0.6%
  • 42nd Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 3

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Charles Barron 7,979 53.7%
    Nikki Lucas 6,868 46.3%
    Inactive ballots 789
  • 45th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 1

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Farah N. Louis 14,544 75.4%
    Anthony Beckford 3,819 19.8%
    Cyril F. Joseph 818 4.2%
    Write-ins 116 0.6%
  • 46th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 7

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Mercedes Narcisse 8,940 63.7%
    Shirley S. Paul 5,094 36.3%
    Inactive ballots 4,446
  • 47th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 3

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Ari Kagan 4,018 55.7%
    Steven D. Patzer 3,194 44.3%
    Inactive ballots 817
  • 48th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 5

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Steven Saperstein 4,542 57.1%
    Mariya Markh 3,416 42.9%
    Inactive ballots 1,252
  • 49th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 9

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Kamillah Hanks 5,996 56.9%
    Amoy Barnes 4,536 43.1%
    Inactive ballots 3,200