2021 NYC Republican Primary Results

Last updated: July 20, 2021

On July 20, the NYC Board of Elections certified results for all races except the Democratic primary in City Council District 9 and the Republican primary in City Council District 50. Both have a difference of less than half a percent between the top two candidates and will go to a manual recount.

Mayor

  • Ranked choice voting rounds: 1

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Curtis A. Sliwa 40,794 67.9%
    Fernando Mateo 16,719 27.8%
    Write-ins 2,536 4.2%

Borough President

  • Staten Island Borough President

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 3

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Vito Fossella 9,459 51.2%
    Steven Matteo 9,018 48.8%
    Inactive ballots 1,167

City Council Member

  • 15th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 2

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Ariel Rivera-Diaz 80 53.7%
    Aramis Ocasio 69 46.3%
    Inactive ballots 10
  • 19th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 1

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Vickie Paladino 1,765 51.6%
    John-Alexander Sakelos 1,608 47.0%
    Write-ins 47 1.4%
  • 23rd Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 1

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    James F. Reilly 1,040 66.5%
    Alex Amoroso 461 29.5%
    Write-ins 63 4.0%
  • 24th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 1

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Timothy Rosen 478 59.2%
    Angelo King 292 36.2%
    Write-ins 37 4.6%
  • 32nd Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 1

    July 20 certified results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    Joann Ariola 2,378 82.0%
    Stephen A. Sirgiovanni 494 17.0%
    Write-ins 28 1.0%
  • 50th Council District

    Ranked choice voting rounds: 4

    July 13 unofficial results, final ranked choice voting round

    Candidate Votes Pct.
    David M. Carr 3,617 51.4%
    Marko Kepi 3,421 48.6%
    Inactive ballots 1,382